Women’s Empowerment at the Frontline of Adaptation
2. List of Participants for National Round-table Consultation, Kathmandu
SN Name
Position and Organization
Sector
Gender Female Male
FORWARD – Biratnagar/Morang
Agriculture – Integrated Rural Development
1. Durga Basnet
✔
2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
Dilip Shah
Manager, TPFDA, Janakpur
Forestry Disaster
✔
Durga B Dura Puspa Paudel GokulGautam
Executive Director, ECARDS, Dolakha Progmme Director, CDECF Sindhupalchowk Regional Coordinator, REMREC, Kavre
✔
✔
Energy
✔
Shova Karki
Aastha Sindhuli
Forestry
✔
7. Bhimsen Prasad Chaudhary Program Coordinator, Koshi Victim Society, Saptari
Disaster, natural resource
✔
8. 9.
Rupa KC
Uddham Bikash Tatha Rojgar Srijana Kendra, Sarlahi Enterprise
✔
Sudha Karna
Coordinator, Mitra Dhanusha
Enterprise (MEDEP/UNDP)
✔
10. Rama Ale Magar 11. Poonam Pant Bhatta
President/HIMAWANTI
Forestry/agriculture
✔
Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI) Officer, FECOFUN and WWF
Forestry
✔
12. Kamala Thapa Magar
CCMIN Officer, NEFIN
Forestry
✔
13. Anita Dahal
Danar Nepal
Dalits and natural resource management Dalits and natural resource management
✔
14. Anita Pariyar
Danar Nepal
✔
15. Hema Limbu 16. Nirmala Sitaula
Member, National Indigenous Women’s Federation Member, Federation of Water Users Association
✔
Water/climate change/gender
✔
17. Charushree Nakarmi 18. Manjeshwori Singh 19. Bijaya Bajracharya
RHC Manager, BSP
Energy
✔
Livelihood Specialist, NDRI
Gender and Livelihoods
✔
Policy and Programme Development Specialist, MEDEP/ UNDP Program Associate/ Winrock International Gender and Social Inclusion Coordinator, Hariyo Ban, WWF Researcher, International Water Management Institute Water Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI) Advisor, Netherlands Development Organisation (SNV) Gender
Enterprise
✔
20. Nira Bhatta
Agriculture/climate change
✔
21. Shikha Shrestha
Climate change
✔
22. Niky Maskey
✔
23. Shushila Thapa Magar
✔
24. Shanta Upadhaya
Programme Officer, OXFAM
-
✔
25. Shruti Mishra
ESED Specialist, Asia Network for Sustainable Agriculture and Bioresources (ANSAB)
Climate change
✔
26. Manohara Khadka 27. Sarah Nischalke
Gender Specialist, ICIMOD Food Sector Specialist/ICIMOD
Gender
✔
Food/climate change
✔
28. Laxmi Bhatta 29. Ritu Verma
Ecosystem Spec/ ICIMOD
Climate change
✔
Strategic Lead Gender/ICIMOD
Gender/natural resource management/ climate change
✔
30. Neera S Pradhan
Water & Adapt Spec/ ICIMOD Senior CC Adaptation Spec/ICIMOD
INGO INGO
✔
31. Valdemar 32. Tara Lama
✔
National Project Manager, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Under Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Nepal Ministry of Energy, Nepal/ National Rural and Renewable Energy Programme, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC) Freelance consultant and former Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Nepal Under Secretary, National Women Commission Environment Specialist, MLDF
Agriculture
✔
33. Shanta Pant 34. Tara Shrestha
- -
✔
✔
35. Eak Raj Sigdel 36. Meena Khanal
-
✔
Freelance Consultant
✔
37. Yemendra Upadhyay 38. Lila Bati Timilsina
Government
✔
WLCN
Gender equality and social inclusion/ natural resource management
✔
39. Sagun Lawaoti
Note Taker
- -
✔
40. Arati Rana
Student, Kathmandu University
✔
Total participants: 40 (28 female; 12 male; 9 Field; 9 NGOs and federations; 14 INGOs; 5 government; 3 individual experts)
66
Made with FlippingBook Learn more on our blog